Welcome to the Vegemite website – Privacy Policy
Bega Cheese Limited (ABN 81 008 358 503) and its subsidiaries (Bega, us or we) are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy outlines how Bega may collect your personal information and how we will use, record and protect that information.

What personal information do we collect?
Bega only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information in order to provide you with our products or services and to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also collect your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under the law.  Personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase/supply details.

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you don’t provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.

How do we collect personal information?
The personal information we collect is, in most cases, directly supplied by you when you register your details with us or give us the information, when you place a call, email or otherwise contact us, when you order or purchase products or services from us or you supply goods or services to us.

When you purchase goods from our website, your payments are processed through Stripe (see https://stripe.com/au). Stripe collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with its privacy policy available at https://stripe.com/au/privacy. Stripe collects such information directly from you. It does not provide us with your full credit card information, but it does provide us with other personal information and transactional information so that we can process your transaction and for our records. 

We do not control how Stripe uses and discloses personal information that it collects from you. If you do not agree with Stripe’s Privacy Policy, then you should not purchase the goods through our website. 

We may provide your personal information to Stripe in relation to the processing of your transaction. 

When you visit our website, it will automatically send you a “cookie”.  A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number.  This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.  You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website.

Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

How is your personal information used?
When you do provide us with personal information, we will not use or disclose it other than for:

  • the purpose for which it was provided;
  • a related purpose that you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • a purpose required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • a purpose that you have expressly consented to.

For example, we may use your personal information to contact you to provide you with the information and/or products and services you have requested. We may also store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also use your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under the law.

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all of the electronic communications we send to you will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Vegemite Mailing List
Your privacy is important to us. Bega will use your personal information to register you for Vegemite mailing list to provide you with recipes and other information published by Vegemite. For this purpose, your personal information may be disclosed to persons within Bega , its subsidiaries or their service providers and suppliers only, unless otherwise permitted by law. Any personal information collected will be used, disclosed and held in accordance with this privacy policy. If you wish to access or change the information which Bega holds about you, please call 1800 571 833 or write to Vegemite c/o Bega Cheese Limited to submit a request.

Who we may share your personal information with?

The information provided by you online may be disclosed to our agents (such as Stripe and Australia Post), contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, delivery, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business and this website and who are under duties to Bega  to keep such information confidential and secure. Bega does not disclose such personal information to third parties overseas.

We may automatically collect general statistical information on our website about visitors to our website, such as IP addresses, buying interests, browers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated, de-identified information about visitors to or users of our website.

Data security
We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information.  We will take such steps as reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us.

Access and correction of details
You can access and update personal information Bega holds about you by contacting us via the method provided below during normal business hours.  We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APPs or other relevant law to withhold that information.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, we will provide in writing reasons for such refusal.  If we refuse to comply with your request to correct the personal information we hold about you, you are entitled to ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Bega may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish any changes on this page.

Contact us
If you have questions or complaints regarding the way in which Bega has handled your personal information, or if you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Bega Cheese Limited
PO Box 123,
Bega NSW 2550
bega.admin@begacheese.com.au

Once we have received your enquiry, our Privacy Officer will respond to you within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://oaic.gov.au/.

Last updated: 29 May 2018